The Northumberland County Public Schools’ School Board met at the Northumberland County School Board Office beginning at noon for a Special Called Meeting and 2020-2021 Budget Work Session. The public had access through audio conferencing as a result of the Governor’s Executive Orders and COVID-19 guidelines.

The School Board approved the 2020-2021 budget in the amount of $18,612,949, an increase of $336,126. Included in the budget was a 2% raise for all current personnel and an additional full time school counselor position. The Finance Department is processing the contracts to be mailed to employees on Friday, June 26.

The School Board approved the following personnel:

-Northumberland Middle and High Library Media Specialist Ms. Tamara Carr

-Northumberland Middle School Grade 6 Mathematics teacher Mrs. Anita McEntire

-2020-2021 Bus Drivers and Food Nutrition Personnel List

Other actions:

-Hazard Pay for Essential Personnel

-Awarded 2020-2021 Fuel Oil, Gasoline, Diesel, and Propane bid to Noblett Ware Propane, Kilmarnock, Virginia.

-Awarded 2020-2021 Grass Mowing, Lawn Maintenance & Herbicide Treatment bid to Bay Area Lawn, Inc., Irvington, Virginia.

-Approved the 2020 Consolidated Federal Grant for Title I, Title II and Title V funds.

The School Board approved the following Summer Learn opportunities pending the Virginia Department of Education’s approval of a plan outlining NCPS strategies for mitigating public risk of COVID-19:

-NHS Algebra Academy Bootcamp taught by NHS Mathematics teachers Mrs. Melissa Saunders and Mr. Nathaniel Finnell

-Driver’s Education Distance Learning taught by NHS Health & Physical Education teacher Ms. Keyva Parker; Driver’s Education Summer In Car taught by instructors Mr. Lance Reynolds, Ms. Keyva Parker, Ms. Teresa Rock, and Mrs. Nancy Burgess

-NMS Summer Virtual Learn to be held July 13-16, 20-23, and 27-30 led by Summer Learn administrator Mrs. Latasha Lee and teachers Mrs. Kimberleigh Jett (Math 6), Mr. Leandro Caban (Math 7), Mrs. Julie White (Math 8), Ms. Leah Fisher (English/Language Arts 6), Mrs. April Walker (English/Language Arts 7), Mrs. Stacey Lee (English/Language Arts 8), Mrs. Shanita Curry (Special Education), and Ms. Cindy VanGuilder (Algebra Academy);

-NES Summer In-person Learn to be held held July 13-16, 20-23, and 27-30 led by Summer Learn administrator Ms. Martha Williams, School Nurse Mrs. Susan O’Bier, Mrs. Sheila McGlothlin (First grade teacher), Mrs. Brieann Salatino (First grade teacher), Ms. Michelle Jackson (Second grade teacher), Mrs. Jessica Rogers (Special Education teacher), Ms. Jamie Sabia (Third grade teacher), Ms. Rebecca Jones (Third grade teacher), Mrs. Michele Jennings (Fourth, Fifth, English Learner, and Special Education teacher), Mrs. Susan Swift (Library Media Reading Specialist), Ms. Doris Dunaway (Paraprofessional), Ms. Joyce Caster (Paraprofessional), Mrs. Christine Downing (Substitute teacher), Mrs. Mary Jones (Substitute teacher), and Mrs. Mary Saville (Substitute teacher).

The School Board approved the following fall sports positions if fall sports resume:

-Football: Head Coach Aaron Lewis and Assistant Coaches Malcolm Mothershead, James Weldon, Kervin Hooper, Isaiah Palmer, and Ronald Whitt

-Volleyball: Head Coach Anjelica Scott

-Field Hockey: Head Coach Mark Fridenstine and Assistant Coach Martin Magerko

-Cross Country: Head Coach Trinity Bea

-Golf: Head Coach Steve Berman

-Sideline Cheer: Head Coach Shanita Curry and Assistant Coach Terri Coleman